You might think it strange to see “Irish Moss” on the label of some of our products including shampoos, and conditioners, but it can be an important ingredient in natural and organic skin and hair care product.
Irish sea moss and its derivative carrageenan extract are known for an ability to soothe the scalp, condition hair, enhance shine, and fortify hair fibers, Irish sea moss is gentle enough for your skin but strong enough to strengthen the hair. It is often used as an emulsifier in hair products. Irish moss partially dissolves in water and forms a viscous gel. It reacts with mild protein to form a thick gel. Instead of synthetically derived emollients in thickeners, Irish moss can be used
Even if you are not familiar with this ingredient, you have likely been using it already. Irish Moss has been used for years in the health care industry is often seen as Chondrus crispus. According to wellness resource Weleda, “Carrageenan is commonly referred to as Irish moss, a species of red algae that grows abundantly along the rocky, Atlantic coasts of North America and Europe. It is made up of many mineral nutrients. Irish moss serves as a thickening agent, as well as a skin softener. It can be used to treat inflamed tissues.”
Properties for Irish Moss:
- Natural thickening agent
- Softens skin
- Helps emulsify products
- Strengthens hair / fortify hair fibers
- Enhances shine in hair
- Soothes scalp
- Adds moisture and “smoothness” to the hair
You have every reason to get excited when you see Irish seaweed or Chondus crispus listed in the ingredients of your favorite Absolutely Natural products. Enjoy its unique benefits; nature will always provide a way for us to enhance our outer beauty and with its enriching qualities, Irish Moss fits the bill.